| | | |
 

last update 29 August 2013 | version 2.6.2

 

Database


 

Taxonomy

Accepted name

Ceramida malacensis (Rambur 1843)

Taxonomic rank

Species

Taxonomic status

valid

Taxonomic comment

This species was traditionally considered a synonymy of C. bedeaui ((Sanmartin, I. 1998))

Taxonomic identifier

urn:lsid:faunaeur.org:taxname:257911


Nomenclature and Synonyms

Genus group name(s)

Taxonomic comment

Ceramida Baraud 1987 [genus]

= Elaphocera Reitter 1902

Subgenus Elaphocera sensu Reitter, 1902 (non Gene, 1836). Erected as genus by (Baraud, J. 1975)

Species group name(s)

Original genus

Taxonomic comment

malacensis Rambur 1843 [species]

Elaphocera

This species was traditionally considered a synonymy of C. bedeaui ((Sanmartin, I. 1998))

= lusitanica Baraud 1975

Elaphocera

Synonymy: (Sanmartin, I & Martin-Piera, F. 1999)

= tangeriana Kraatz 1882

Elaphocera

Synonymy: (Sanmartin, I & Martin-Piera, F. 1999)

= luctuosa Baguena 1955

Elaphocera

Synonymy: (Sanmartin, I & Martin-Piera, F. 1999)

= mancinii Baguena 1955

Elaphocera

Synonymy: (Baraud, J. 1975) (to C. luctuosa)


Taxonomic Hierarchy

Rank

Name

Kingdom

Animalia

Subkingdom

Eumetazoa

Phylum

Arthropoda

Subphylum

Hexapoda

Class

Insecta

Order

Coleoptera

Suborder

Polyphaga

Infraorder

Scarabaeiformia

Superfamily

Scarabaeoidea

Family

Melolonthidae

Subfamily

Pachydeminae

Genus

Ceramida

Species

malacensis




Experts

Name

Fauna Europaea status

Alonso-Zarazaga, Dr Miguel A.

group coordinator

Sanmartin Bastida, Dr Isabel

taxonomic specialist


References

Accepted name:

Ceramida malacensis (Rambur 1843)

Author

Year

Title

Source

Sanmartin, I.

1998

Evolucion de los Pachydeminae Palearticos (Col. Scarabaeoidea, Melolonthidae)

Doctoral Thesis, Universidad Complutense de Madrid, 349 pp

Genus synonyms:

= Elaphocera Reitter 1902

Author

Year

Title

Source

Baraud, J.

1975

Revision des especes iberiques du genre Elaphocera Gene

Nouvelle Revue d'entomologie, 5 (1): 57-65

Species synonyms:

= lusitanica Baraud 1975

Author

Year

Title

Source

Sanmartin, I & Martin-Piera, F.

1999

A morphometric approach to the taxonomy of the genus Ceramida (Coleoptera: Scarabaeoidea: Melololonthidae)

The Canadian Entomologist, 131: 573-592

= tangeriana Kraatz 1882

Author

Year

Title

Source

Sanmartin, I & Martin-Piera, F.

1999

A morphometric approach to the taxonomy of the genus Ceramida (Coleoptera: Scarabaeoidea: Melololonthidae)

The Canadian Entomologist, 131: 573-592

= luctuosa Baguena 1955

Author

Year

Title

Source

Sanmartin, I & Martin-Piera, F.

1999

A morphometric approach to the taxonomy of the genus Ceramida (Coleoptera: Scarabaeoidea: Melololonthidae)

The Canadian Entomologist, 131: 573-592

= mancinii Baguena 1955

Author

Year

Title

Source

Baraud, J.

1975

Revision des especes iberiques du genre Elaphocera Gene

Nouvelle Revue d'entomologie, 5 (1): 57-65



Version

Date modified

Version — release date

26 October 2004

Version 1.1 — 16 December 2004


 

© Copyright Fauna Europaea 2000 - 2014

Fauna Europaea was supported by the European Commission under the Fifth Framework Programme
and contributed to the Support for Research Infrastructures work programme with Thematic Priority Biodiversity.


Fauna Europaea is powered by MfN