| | | |
 

last update 29 August 2013 | version 2.6.2

 

Database


 

Taxonomy

Accepted name

Orchestes (Orchestes) testaceus (Muller 1776)

Taxonomic rank

Species

Taxonomic status

valid

Taxonomic comment

Taxonomic identifier

urn:lsid:faunaeur.org:taxname:250999


Nomenclature and Synonyms

Genus group name(s)

Taxonomic comment

Orchestes Illiger 1798 [genus]

Orchestes Illiger 1798 [subgenus]

= Alyctus C. G. Thomson 1859

= Threcticus C. G. Thomson 1859

Species group name(s)

Original genus

Taxonomic comment

testaceus Muller 1776 [species]

Curculio

= calceatus Germar 1821

Salius

synonymy: (Anderson, R.S. 1989)

= canus Horn 1878

Orchestes

= carnifex Germar 1821

Salius

= pallidior Leng 1916

Orchestes

= albopilosus Reiche 1864

Rhynchaenus

= pilosus Paykull 1800

Curculio

misidentification: non Fabricius, 1781

= pubescens Schoenherr 1835

Orchestes

Replacement name for Curculio pilosus Paykull, 1800

= rufus Muller 1776

Curculio

= scutellaris Fabricius 1801

Rhynchaenus

= semirufus Gyllenhal 1827

Rhynchaenus

= siebkei Munster 1928

Rhynchaenus

= suturalis Zetterstedt 1840

Orchestes

= alni auct.


Taxonomic Hierarchy

Rank

Name

Kingdom

Animalia

Subkingdom

Eumetazoa

Phylum

Arthropoda

Subphylum

Hexapoda

Class

Insecta

Order

Coleoptera

Suborder

Polyphaga

Infraorder

Cucujiformia

Superfamily

Curculionoidea

Family

Curculionidae

Subfamily

Curculioninae

Tribe

Rhamphini

Subtribe

Rhamphina

Genus

Orchestes

Subgenus

Orchestes

Species

testaceus



Distribution

For older JRE versions

For newer JRE versions
and blocked java applet


Experts

Name

Fauna Europaea status

Alonso-Zarazaga, Dr Miguel A.

group coordinator

Pešic, Dr Snézana

taxonomic specialist


References

Accepted name:

Orchestes (Orchestes) testaceus (Muller 1776)

no references present in the database for this name

Genus synonyms:

Orchestes Illiger 1798 [subgenus]

no references present in the database for this name

= Alyctus C. G. Thomson 1859

no references present in the database for this name

= Threcticus C. G. Thomson 1859

no references present in the database for this name

Species synonyms:

= calceatus Germar 1821

Author

Year

Title

Source

Anderson, R.S.

1989

Revision of the subfamily Rhynchaeninae in North America (Coleoptera: Curculionidae).

Transactions of the American Entomological Society, 115: 207-312.

= canus Horn 1878

no references present in the database for this name

= carnifex Germar 1821

no references present in the database for this name

= pallidior Leng 1916

no references present in the database for this name

= albopilosus Reiche 1864

no references present in the database for this name

= pilosus Paykull 1800

no references present in the database for this name

= pubescens Schoenherr 1835

no references present in the database for this name

= rufus Muller 1776

no references present in the database for this name

= scutellaris Fabricius 1801

no references present in the database for this name

= semirufus Gyllenhal 1827

no references present in the database for this name

= siebkei Munster 1928

no references present in the database for this name

= suturalis Zetterstedt 1840

no references present in the database for this name

= alni auct.

no references present in the database for this name




 

© Copyright Fauna Europaea 2000 - 2015

Fauna Europaea was supported by the European Commission under the Fifth Framework Programme
and contributed to the Support for Research Infrastructures work programme with Thematic Priority Biodiversity.


Fauna Europaea is powered by MfN